PD-0077-15
[…] precedent that was subsequently overruled. Davis v. United States, 131 S. Ct. 2419,
2428-34 (2011). Applying the exclusionary rule to a search that was permissible at
the time does not serve the rule’s purpose of deterring police misconduct. Id. at
2424-28. For purposes of the Fourth Amendment, the good-faith exception prevents
suppression.
B. Because the purpose of Art. 38.23 is to protect a suspect’s rights from
overzealous law enforcement, suppression is not required when the
violation is not based on misconduct.
Suppression is also not justified under TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.23(a),
which prohibits admission of evidence “obtained...in violation of [the law.]”5
5
“No evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any
provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution
or laws of the United States of America, shall be admitted in evidence against the
accused on the trial of any criminal case.”
24
Subsection (b) creates an exception for “objective good faith reliance upon a warrant
issued by a neutral magistrate based on probable cause.” This Court has observed
that subsection (b) is the only legislative exception to subsection (a), and it is