PD-0077-15
[…] involved in an accident that the officer reasonably believes occurred as
a result of the offense and, at the time of the arrest, the officer
reasonably believes that as a direct result of the accident:
(A) any individual has died or will die...
A. The statute dispenses with the need for a warrant.
The mandatory blood draw provision implicitly dispenses with the need for a
14
warrant. Section 724.012(b) provides that under certain circumstances, “A peace
officer shall require the taking of a specimen of the person’s breath or blood....” On
the other hand, TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 724.013 states, “Except as provided by Section
724.012(b), a specimen may not be taken if a person refuses to submit to the taking
of a specimen designated by a peace officer.” Taken together, these provisions
require an officer to force the taking of blood from a defendant under certain
circumstances. If those circumstances are not present, the officer may not require a
specimen if the person refuses. Neither provision envisions the possibility of a search
warrant.