PD-0077-15
[…] Crim. App. 2014) (rehearing
granted)). Section 724.011(a) of the Transportation Code, known as the implied
consent provision, states:
If a person is arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have
been committed while the person was operating a motor vehicle in a
public place ... the person is deemed to have consented, subject to this
chapter, to submit to the taking of one or more specimens of the person’s
breath or blood for analysis to determine the alcohol concentration or
the presence in the person’s body of a controlled substance, drug,
dangerous drug, or other substance.
Subsection (b) of Section 724.012 of the Transportation Code—the mandatory
blood-draw provision—states, in part:
A peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of the person’s
breath or blood under any of the following circumstances if the officer
arrests the person for an offense under Chapter 49, Penal Code,
involving the operation of a motor vehicle or a watercraft and the person
refuses the officer’s request to submit to the taking of a specimen
voluntarily:
(1) the person was the operator of a motor vehicle or a watercraft
involved in an accident that the officer reasonably believes occurred as
a result of the offense and, at the time of the arrest, the officer
reasonably believes that as a direct result of the accident:
(A) any individual has died or will die...
A. The statute dispenses with the need for a warrant.
The mandatory blood draw provision implicitly dispenses with the need for a
14
warrant. Section 724.012(b) provides that under certain circumstances, “A peace
officer shall require the taking of a specimen of the person’s breath or blood....” On
the other hand, TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 724.013 states, “Except as provided by Section
724.012(b), a specimen may not be taken if a person refuses to submit to the taking
of a specimen designated by a peace officer.” Taken together, these provisions