Michael Wayne Parsons v. State
[…] State, 443 S.W.3d 291, 294 (Tex.App.--San Antonio, 2014, pet. ref’d); Sutherland v. State, 436 S.W.3d 28, 41 (Tex.App.--Amarillo 2014, pet. ref’d); Holidy v. State, No. 06–13–00261–CR, 2014 WL 1722171, at *1 (Tex.App.-- Texarkana April 30, 2014, pet. granted)(mem. op.).3 Some of these cases have also rejected the State’s arguments attempting to distinguish McNeely or apply other exceptions to work around it. Anderson, 445 S.W.3d at 912 (good faith exception); Douds v. State, 434 S.W.3d 842, 860 2 Germane to this case, Section 724.012(b) provides: (b) A peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of the person’s breath or blood under any of the following circumstances if the officer arrests the person for an offense under Chapter 49, Penal Code, involving the operation of a motor vehicle . . . and the person refuses the officer’s request to submit to the taking of a specimen voluntarily: . . . (3) at the time of the arrest, the officer possesses or receives reliable information from a credible source that the person: . . . (B) on two or more occasions, has been previously convicted of or placed on community supervision for an offense under Section 49.04 [misdemeanor DWI] . . . . 3 We note that the trial court heard the motion to suppress on May 13, 2013, which was a little less than a month after McNeely was handed down; the trial court did not have the benefit of any of the recent cases construing McNeely and the Transportation Code. 6