Reversed and Remanded in Part and Affirmed in Part and Opinion filed August
[…] meaning of the statute’s terms. Tex. Dept. of Transp. v. City of Sunset Valley, 146
S.W.3d 637, 642 (Tex. 2004). We read a statute as a whole, not just isolated
portions. Id. “If the statutory language is unambiguous, we must interpret it
according to its terms, giving meaning to the language consistent with other
provisions in the statute.” Id., see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.011(a) (West
2013) (“Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the
rules of grammar and common usage.”).
6
Article VIII, section 1 of the Texas Constitution provides that “[t]axation shall
be equal and uniform” and that “[a]ll real property and tangible personal property in
this State . . . shall be taxed in proportion to its value, which shall be ascertained as
may be provided by law.” Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 1(a), (b). The Supreme Court of
Texas has held that this provision of the Texas Constitution requires ad valorem tax
rates to be uniform for all types of property. Enron, 922 S.W.2d at 935 (explaining