Reversed and Remanded in Part and Affirmed in Part and Opinion filed August
[…] leased compression units located in Galveston County. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. §§
42.01, 42.21 (West 2015). Each side eventually moved for summary judgment.
GCAD asserted in its motion that it was entitled to judgment as a matter of law for
three reasons. First, GCAD argued it was entitled to summary judgment because Tax
Code sections 23.1241 et seq. are unconstitutional as applied to the valuation and
taxation of appellants’ compression units. GCAD also argued it was entitled to
summary judgment because appellants’ compression units are not “heavy equipment”
as defined by section 23.1241(a)(6) of the Tax Code, and thus the new inventory
appraisal method does not apply to them. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 23.1241(a)(6)
(defining heavy equipment as “self-propelled, self-powered, or pull-type equipment,
including farm equipment or a diesel engine, that weighs at least 1,500 pounds and is
intended to be used for agricultural, construction, industrial, maritime, mining, or
forestry uses”). Finally, GCAD argued the taxable situs for the compression units at
issue is Galveston County.
Appellants, on the other hand, moved for summary judgment asserting that
section 23.1241 is a valid exercise of the Legislature’s constitutional power to