In their third issue,
[…] See Tex. Tax Code Ann. §§ 42.01, 42.21 (West 2015). Each side eventually moved for summary judgment. GCAD asserted in its motion that it was entitled to judgment as a matter of law for three reasons. First, GCAD argued it was entitled to summary judgment because Tax Code sections 23.1241 et seq. are unconstitutional as applied to the valuation and taxation of appellants’ compression units. GCAD also argued it was entitled to summary judgment because appellants’ compression units are not “heavy equipment” as defined, by section 23.1241(a)(6) of the Tax Code, and thus the new inventory appraisal method does not apply to them. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 23.1241(a)(6) (defining heavy equipment as “self-propelled, self-powered, or pull-type equipment, including farm equipment or a diesel engine, that weighs at least 1,500 pounds and is intended to be used for agricultural, construction, industrial, maritime, mining, or forestry uses”). Finally, GCAD argued the taxable situs'for the compression units at issue is Galveston County.