In their third issue,
[…] See Mis*426souri-Kansas-Texas R.R. Co., 623 S.W.2d at 298.
When construing a statute, a reviewing' court looks to the plain and common meaning of the statute’s terms. Tex. Dept. of Transp. v. City of Sunset Valley, 146 S.W.3d 637, 642 (Tex.2004). We read a statute as a whole, not 'just isolated portions. Id. “If the statutory language is unambiguous, we must interpret it according to its terms, giving meaning to the language consistent with other provisions in the statute.” Id. see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.011(a) (West 2013) (“Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage.”).
Article VIII, section 1 of the Texas Constitution provides that “taxation shall be equal and uniform” and that “[a]ll real property and tangible personal property in this State ... shall be taxed in proportion to its value) which Shall be ascertained as may be provided by law.” Tex.