Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed September 15, 2015.
[…] reversibly erred by failing to appoint an attorney for him until after the adversary
hearing. See id. However, the appellant did not request an attorney until the day of
the hearing. We “[a]ssum[ed] that [the father’s] documents were sufficient to
trigger the process for mandatory appointment of an attorney ad litem” and
concluded the trial court did not err in not appointing counsel before the adversary
hearing. See id. at 372. We also noted that because trial did not begin for almost a
year and a half after the appellant’s lawyer was appointed, any error was harmless.
3
Section 107.013 was amended effective September 1, 2015. One of the changes was the
addition of subsection (a-1), which provides:
(a-1) In a suit described by Subsection (a), if a parent is not represented by an attorney
at the parent’s first appearance in court, the court shall inform the parent of:
(1) the right to be represented by an attorney; and
(2) if the parent is indigent and appears in opposition to the suit, the right to
an attorney ad litem appointed by the court.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 107.013 (West Supp. 2015). The amended version of section 107.013
thus imposes a time by which the trial court must inform the parent of his right to counsel,
although the statute still does not impose a deadline for the trial court to appoint counsel.
17