CONCLUSIONS OF LAW Appointment of Counsel 1. Defendant filed his request for appointment of counsel on December 12, 2014. See Request, p. 1. 2.| Counsel is only required to be appointed “if the person informs the court that the person wishes to submit a motion under this chapter, the court finds reasonable grounds for a motion to be filed, and the court determines that the person is indigent.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann art. 64.01(c) (West 2013). 3. “(b) The motion may request forensic DNA testing only of evidence described by Subsection (a-l) that was secured in relation to the offense that is the basis of the challenged conviction and was in the possession of the state during the trial of the offense, butz (1) was not previously subjected to DNA testing; or (2) although previously subjected to DNA testing, can be subjected to testing with newer testing techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of results that are more accurate and probative than the results of the previous test.” Tex. Crim. Proc.