Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.03(a) (West 2013). 11. The Gerber knife has not been subjected to a proper chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted, tampered With, replaced, or altered in any material respect 12. Defendant cannot show, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been through DNA testing of the Gerber knife. 13. Identity is not and was not at issue. 14. There are no reasonable grounds under article 64.03 for a motion to be filed. 15. No appointment of counsel is required See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.01(0). 16. Defendant’s Request for Appointment of Counsel is DENIED. Motionfor DNA Testl`ng Article 64.01 17. “(b) The motion may request forensic DNA testing only of evidence described by Subsection (a-l) that was secured in relation to the offense that is the basis of the challenged conviction and Was in the possession of the state during the trial of the offense, butz (1) was not previously subjected to DNA testing; or (2) although previously subjected to DNA testing, can be subjected to testing with newer testing techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of results that are more accurate and probative than the results of the previous test.” Tex. Crim. Proc.