PD-1233-15
[…] trustworthy information that Sosa was intoxicated and had just been involved in an assault.
Although Officer Enriquez did not perform a field sobriety test or breathalyzer test, he testified
that Sosa exhibited several signs of intoxication. See Harris v. State, 204 S.W.3d 19, 25 (Tex.
App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2006, pet. ref’d) (“Evidence of intoxication may include (1) slurred
speech, (2) bloodshot eyes, (3) the odor of alcohol on the person, (4) the odor of alcohol on the
breath, (5) unsteady balance, or (6) a staggered gait.”); see also Tex. Penal Code § 49.01(2)(A)
(“‘Intoxicated’ means . . . not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of
the introduction of alcohol . . . into the body . . . .”); Brister v. State, 414 S.W.3d 336, 341 (Tex.
App.—Beaumont 2013), aff’d, 449 S.W.3d 490 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014) (“When based upon facts
an experienced officer observes and then describes to the jury, an officer’s opinion concerning a