Coleman, Marque Jamal
[…] Under Hall, supra at 531, "when the greater offense may be committed in more than one manner, the manner alleged will determine the availability of lesser- included offenses. In this cause, for example, the indictment alleged that Coleman caused bodily injury, rather than threatening it, so the analysis must focus on what lesser offenses might apply to that form of Robbery. Hall specifically held that the determination as to whether a charged offense includes another particular offense as a lesser included offense, under the first alternative in Article 37.09, "should be made by comparing the elements of the greater offense, as the State pled it in the indictment, with the elements in the statute that defines the lesser offense." Id., at 525. The controlling test is whether "the elements of the lesser offense are established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the charged offense." Id., at 536. In this cause the State conceded - and the Court of Appeals held (Mem. Opin., p. 4) - that the offense of Theft from Person, under TEX. PENAL CODE §31.03(e)(4)(B), can be a lesser included offense of Robbery. This Court had so held in Earls v.