ACCEPTED
[…] on pure issues of law before an administrative proceeding on particularized facts.
It is, thus, appropriate in some cases to abate a contested-case proceeding—or an
entire category of proceedings—while waiting for final resolution of a § 2001.038
35
suit. See, e.g., All Saints Health Sys. v. Tex. Workers’ Comp. Comm’n, 125 S.W.3d
96, 101–02 (Tex. App.—Austin 2003, pet. denied), abrogated on other grounds by
HHSC v. El Paso County Hospital District, 351 S.W.3d 460 (Tex. App.—Austin,
2011), aff’d, 400 S.W.3d 72 (Tex. 2013).
But the legislature did not intend for § 2001.038 claims to serve as a basis for
delaying or abating all contested-case proceedings. Subsection (e) provides that a
declaratory-judgment action may not be “used to delay or stay a hearing in which a
suspension, revocation, or cancellation of a license by a state agency is at issue
before the agency after notice of the hearing has been given.” Tex. Gov’t Code
§ 2001.038(e). Subsection (e) thus recognizes that, in administrative proceedings
that do not involve license revocation, it is entirely appropriate to file a § 2001.038
suit before a final order is entered, and the administrative body has discretion to
abate the proceeding.