ACCEPTED
[…] The Texas Legislature has given HHSC broad discretion to “establish methods of
administration and adopt necessary rules for the proper and efficient operation of the
4
program.” Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 32.021(c) (West 2001). Additionally, the
Texas Legislature has given HHSC broad discretion to “adopt reasonable rules and
standards governing the determination of fees, charges, and rates for medical
assistance payments under Chapter 32, Human Resources Code, in consultation with
the agencies that operate the Medicaid program.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 531.021(b)(2)
(West 2012). Further, “[i]n adopting rules and standards required by Subsection
(b)(2), the commission may provide for payment of fees, charges, and rates in
accordance with: (1) formulas, procedures, or methodologies prescribed by the
commission rules; (2) applicable state or federal law, policies, rules, regulations, or
guidelines.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 531.021(d)(1), .021(d)(2) (West 2012). In a recent
opinion, the Third Court of Appeals described the cooperative nature of the Texas
Medicaid program as follows:
Medicaid is a cooperative federal-state program that provides health
care to needy individuals.