ACCEPTED
[…] 29. Specifically, Molina Healthcare’s notice of denial lists “Molina Member
Appeal Rights,” which include “You have the right to obtain a copy of the guidelines
used by MHT to decide the outcome.” A.R. at 28.
3. The Reviewing Attorney fulfilled his statutory duties.
Additionally, “[b]efore an applicant for or recipient of public assistance
benefits may appeal a decision of a hearing for the commission . . . , the applicant or
46
recipient must request an administrative review by an appropriate attorney of the
commission or a health and human services agency, as applicable.” Tex. Gov’t
Code § 531.019(c) (West 2004 and Supp. 2009). Also, the Reviewing Attorney has
a statutory duty to complete “an administrative review of the decision and notify the
applicant or recipient in writing of the results of that review.” Tex. Gov’t Code
§ 531.019(e)(2) (West 2004 and Supp. 2009). Further, “[a]n administrative review
of a hearing decision is provided as set forth in §§ 357.701 – 357.703 of this chapter
(relating to Purpose and Application, Definitions and Process and Timeframes).” 1
TAC § 357.19(e).