ACCEPTED
[…] declaration, but it places no additional procedural limitations on suit. E.g., Keeter
v. Tex. Dep’t of Agric., 844 S.W.2d 901, 902 (Tex. App.—Austin 1992, writ denied)
(contrasting the APA procedural requirements for declaratory-judgment with the
31
exhaustion requirement in a suit for judicial review). The plain language of this
section demonstrates that the legislature intended to restrict the scope of declaratory
relief to a limited set of legal questions, with few procedural requirements. If a
contested-case proceeding is involved, a § 2001.038 declaratory relief must be
sought before the final administrative order issues.
Section 2001.038 provides:
The validity or applicability of a rule . . . may be determined in an action
for declaratory judgment if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened
application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or
impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff.
Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.038 (emphasis added). Section 2001.038 allows
challenges based only on the “validity or applicability” of a “rule.” Thus, a
§ 2001.038 claim is limited to legal issues regarding an administrative –rule—it is