Texas Health and Human Services Commission v. Jessica Lukefahr
[…] C.R. 223; App. G. But, as the reviewing attorney also fulfilled his duties and provided Ms. Lukefahr with all due process, the district court erred in reversing HHSC’s decision on this basis. “Before an applicant for or recipient of public assistance benefits may appeal a decision of a hearing officer for the commission . . ., the applicant or recipient must request an administrative review by an appropriate attorney for [HHSC] . . .”. Tex. Gov’t Code § 531.019(c). The reviewing attorney has a statutory duty to complete “an administrative review of the decision and notify the applicant or recipient in writing of the results of that review.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 531.019(e)(2). “The assigned attorney reviews the hearing decision and the hearings record upon which it is based for errors of law and errors of fact using the ‘preponderance of evidence’ standard.