ACCEPTED
[…] And the finder of fact determined that HHSC proved
by the preponderance of the evidence that it correctly denied Ms. Lukefahr’s
exceptional circumstances request for a custom power wheelchair with an
integrated stander. 1 Tex. Admin. Code § 357.9 (the agency bears the burden of
proof by a preponderance of the evidence during a fair hearing); A.R. 564, 572.
This Court does not weigh the evidence presented at the fair hearing, but reviews
the record as a whole to determine whether “more than a mere scintilla” of
2
evidence supports HHSC’s order. Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.174 (“a court may not
substitute its judgment for the judgment of the state agency on the weight of the
evidence on questions committed to agency discretion . . .”); State v. Pub. Util.
Comm’n, 883 S.W.2d 190, 203-204 (Tex. 1994) (“The reviewing court, then,
concerns itself with the reasonableness of the administrative order, not the
correctness of the order.” “[S]ubstantial evidence is more than a mere scintilla . .
. .”).