Gilberto Gonzalez Aguilar v. State
[…] Appellant’s Notice of Appeal was timely filed; therefore, this Court has

jurisdiction to review the pretrial order. See Tex. Rule App. Proc. 26.2(a).

      The trial court erred and abused its discretion in denying Appellant’s
      Motion to Suppress. That is, Mark Haning did not have reasonable
      suspicion, probable cause, or exigent circumstances to stop the vehicle
      driven by Appellant


                                         12
      Here, Mark Haning testified that he stopped Appellant’s vehicle because

Appellant violated section 504.945(a)(7) of the Texas Transportation Code. (RR 2,

18-20). Section 504.945(a)(7) provides the following:

      “A person commits an offense if the person attaches to or displays on a
      motor vehicle a license plate that:…(7) has a coating, covering,
      protective substance, or other material that: (A) distorts angular
      visibility or detectability; (B) alters or obscures one-half or more of the
      name of the state in which the vehicle is registered; or (C) alters or
      obscures the letters or numbers of the license plate number or the color
      of the plate.”

Tex. Trans. Code § 504.945(a)(7). The license plate on the vehicle driven by

Appellant was a buyer’s tag that was attached to the rear of the vehicle in a visible

location. (RR 2, 17). Additionally, the license plate is attached in two separate

locations at the top of the license plate. Id.