Court of Appeals
[…] stating that Paul Hudson was the sole proprietor of the Dallas County business known
as Old School Night Club. The latter instrument was filed with the Dallas County Clerk
on August 24, 2005. The taxing units rested without offering additional evidence.
Hudson presented no evidence. The trial court rendered judgment for the taxing units
and this appeal followed.
Analysis
In his first issue, Hudson argues the appraised value of the personal property for
which taxes are due was not $17,850, as stated in the taxing units’ delinquent tax
statement and the court’s judgment, but $3,243.
Section 33.47(a) of the Texas Tax Code provides in relevant part:
In a suit to collect a delinquent tax, the taxing unit’s current tax roll and
delinquent tax roll or certified copies of the entries showing the property
and the amount of the tax and penalties imposed and interest accrued
constitute prima facie evidence that each person charged with a duty
relating to the imposition of the tax has complied with all requirements of
law and that the amount of tax alleged to be delinquent against the
property and the amount of penalties and interest due on that tax as listed
are the correct amounts.
2
TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 33.47(a) (West 2008). On introduction of certified copies of the
delinquent tax record, the taxing units established a prima facie case. Johnson v.
Dallas County, No. 05-12-01046-CV, 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 2540, at *4 (Tex. App.—
Dallas Mar. 5, 2014, pet. denied) (mem. op.)