Court of Appeals
[…] App. 2014). We apply that standard here.
Specific Conduct
The State, through its indictment, alleged that appellant “. . . on or about the 13th
day of July, 2013 . . . did then and there, with intent that Indecency with a Child be
committed, request, command, or attempt to induce [the victim], an individual younger
than 17 years of age, to engage in specific conduct, to-wit: sexual contact that under the
circumstances surrounding the conduct of the defendant, as the defendant believed
them to be, would have constituted Indecency with a Child.” (Emphasis added). See
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 15.031(b) (West Supp. 2014) (stating that a person commits an
offense if “. . . the person by any means requests, commands, or attempts to induce a
minor. . . to engage in specific conduct that . . . would constitute an offense under
[21.11]”). Appellant conceded that the word “conduct” (as encompassed by the statute
and charge) included either an act or omission. See Id. § 1.07(10) (stating that
“‘[c]onduct’ means an act or omission and its accompanying mental state”). And, while