Court of Appeals
[…] particular act of unlawful sexual contact with him or omit from objecting to a particular
form of unlawful sexual contact he intended to be performed on them. See id.
2
§ 21.01(2) (defining “sexual contact” as “any touching of the anus, breast, or any part of
the genitals of another person with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any
person”). As such, the jury had before it ample evidence upon which it could rationally
conclude, beyond reasonable doubt, that appellant asked the children to engage in
“specific conduct” as contemplated by § 15.031(b) of the Penal Code.
Corroboration
Statute provides that “a person may not be convicted under [§ 15.031(b) of the
Penal Code] on the uncorroborated testimony of the minor allegedly solicited unless the
solicitation is made under circumstances strongly corroborative of both the solicitation
itself and the actor's intent that the minor act on the solicitation." Id. § 15.031(c)
(emphasis added). Appellant argues that the solicitations of which he was accused
were not made under circumstances strongly corroborative of both the solicitation and
his intent that the respective minor act on the solicitation. Thus, he could not be