PD-1454-15
[…] not have waived those claims and that we erred in so holding. He claims that we should grant
rehearing to allow him to appeal his spillover claim and that upon hearing that claim, we should
reverse the original conviction of indecency with a child and the corresponding seventy-five-year
sentence and order a new trial on that charge free from the taint of the now dismissed charges. 4
Barnett overlooks the fact that he could have raised his spillover argument at points prior
to and during his original appeal. First, Barnett had an opportunity to request separate trials at his
original trial. Section 3.04(a) of the Texas Penal Code states, “Whenever two or more offenses
have been consolidated or joined for trial under Section 3.02, the defendant shall have a right to a
severance of the offenses.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 3.04(a) (West 2011). Although
Section 3.04(c) states that the election permitted in subsection (a) “does not apply to a prosecution
for offenses described by Section 3.03(b)” of the Penal Code, and although Section 3.03(b) applies
to “an offense under [Penal Code] Section . . . 21.021 . . . committed against a victim younger than
17 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense,” Section 3.04(c) goes on to state that