Opinion issued November 17, 2015
[…] the intersection, Palmer, who was driving a large logging truck, was stopped in the
left-turn lane, and a white car was stopped in the lane that continued straight on
Highway 105. LeBlanc stated that she stopped behind the white car. She testified
that as Palmer turned left, she heard a big bang, and saw logs from Palmer’s truck
scraping along the side of her SUV. She stated that one of the logs crashed
1
The Texas Supreme Court transferred this appeal from the Court of Appeals for
the Ninth District of Texas to this Court pursuant to its docket-equalization
powers. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 73.001 (Vernon 2013) (“The supreme
court may order cases transferred from one court of appeals to another at any time
that, in the opinion of the supreme court, there is good cause for the transfer.”).
2
through her rear driver’s side window, lifted the back end of her SUV, and dropped
her SUV back onto the road. LeBlanc testified that she started honking her horn,
and she followed Palmer through the intersection until he stopped so they could
exchange information.