State of Texas v. Swearingen, Larry Ray
[…] In other words, the hypothetical DNA matches. Once again, Swearingen conditional order rests on grounds outside the bounds of cannot establish by a preponderance of the evidence that Chapter 64. he would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing. For the 18 foregoing reasons, we vacate the order granting Chapter TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 44.01(a)(6) (“The state 64 testing. is entitled to appeal an order of a court in a criminal case if the order: ... (6) is issued under Chapter 64”). © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 5 State v. Swearingen, --- S.W.3d ---- (2015) 2015 WL 6513883 YEARY and NEWELL , JJ., join Part IIB of the opinion. YEARY , J., filed a concurring and dissenting opinion, in 19 Id. art. 64.05 (“An appeal under this chapter is to ... [the which NEWELL, J, joined. court of criminal appeals] if the convicted person was convicted in a capital case and was sentenced to ALCALA , J., filed a dissenting opinion. death....”). 20 State’s Brief at 5. CONCURRING AND DISSENTING OPINION YEARY, J., filed a concurring and dissenting opinion in In State v. Patrick, a plurality of this Court held that the which NEWELL, J., joined.