Rhoades, Dustin Ryan
[…] After a brief hearing on the morning of trial, the motion was denied. The sufficiency of a charging instrument presents a question of law. Smith v. State, 309 S.W.3d 10, 13 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). An appellate court reviews a trial judge’s ruling on a motion to quash a charging instrument de novo. Id. at 14. As applicable here, a person commits the offense of murder if he commits a felony, other than manslaughter, and in the course of and in furtherance of the commission he commits an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(b). Penal Code section 22.05 contains misdemeanor and felony categories of the offense of deadly conduct. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.05. First, the offense is committed if a person “recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.05(a). This is a Class A misdemeanor. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.05(e). Second, a person commits the offense of deadly conduct if he “knowingly discharges a firearm at or in the direction 7 of . . . one or more individuals.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.05(b). This is a third- degree felony. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.05(e). Thus the felony category of deadly conduct is committed only by knowingly discharging a firearm. Section 22.05(c) states that “recklessness and danger are presumed if the actor knowingly pointed a firearm at or in the direction of another . . . .” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.05(c). Those concepts, recklessness and danger, have application only to the misdemeanor category of deadly conduct. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.05(a).