ACCEPTED
[…] amount of court costs if the reviewing court concludes that the assessed costs are
supported by facts in the record. Id. at 395.
Because the record demonstrates that appellant pled guilty and was thus
convicted in district court of two felonies, felonies under section 21.011 of the
Texas Penal Code, a factual basis exists for both $5 “Arrest w/o Warrant/Capias”
and $50 “Serving Capias” fees. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.011(a)(1)
(West 2006) (defendant convicted of felony must pay $5 when a peace officer
makes a warrantless arrest); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.011(a)(2) (West
2006) (a defendant convicted of a felony must pay $50 for executing or processing
arrest warrant); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.011(e) (West 2006)
(“A fee under Subsection ... (a)(2) ... shall be assessed on conviction, regardless of
whether the defendant was also arrested at the same time for another offense, and
shall be assessed for each arrest made of a defendant arising out of the offense for
which the defendant has been convicted.”)).
While appellant claims it is impossible to be arrested both with and
without a warrant, both fees have been assessed and upheld in other cases. See
Cardenas v. State, 403 S.W.3d 377 (Tex. App. —Houston [1st Dist.], aff’d 423 S.W.3d
11
396 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014); Peyronel v.