Eric Martin v. State
[…] First, we are to determine only if the cost has a basis, not if sufficient evidence was offered to prove the cost. Johnson, 423 S.W.3d at 390. The inclusion of the fee on each bill of costs is a factual basis for the fee. A bill of costs “documents reimbursable court costs already accrued in connection with a defendant’s case.” Johnson, 423 S.W.3d at 392. As such, it is “the most expedient, and therefore, preferable method” to “sustain statutorily authorized and assessed court 5 costs.” Id. at 395–96. See also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 103.001 (West 2006) (cost is payable when “a written bill is produced or ready to be produced, containing the items of cost . . . .”). Moreover, the record reflects a warrant was issued on February 14, 2014, and was delivered to Officer Nicholas Thatcher of the Deer Park Police Department the same day.