Eric Martin v. State
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.15 (West Supp. 2014) (applicable when punishment is only a fine); id. art. 42.16 (West 2006) (applicable when punishment is something other than a fine). Court costs need not be proven at trial because they are not a part of the defendant’s guilt or the sentence to be imposed. Rather, they are “a nonpunitive recoupment of the costs of judicial resources expended in connection with the trial of the case.” Weir v. State, 278 S.W.3d 364, 365–66 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). Imposition of court costs is mandatory. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.15 (“When the defendant is fined, the judgment shall be that the defendant pay the amount of the fine and all costs to the state.”); id. art. 42.16 (“If the punishment is any other than a fine, the judgment . . . shall adjudge the costs against the defendant . . . .”); see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.016(2) (West 2013) (Unless context necessarily requires a different construction, “‘shall’ imposes a duty.”).