Lee, Frederick Deshun
[…] Crim. App. 2013). The State asserts that the “primary PD-1528-15 State’s Reply to PDR pg. 6 crime” underlying “aggravated assault of a public servant” is “assault of a public servant.” Therefore, under Art. 12.01 and Art. 12.03, the statute of limitations is three years. The first rule of statutory construction is to “interpret a statute in accordance with the plain meaning of its language, unless the language is ambiguous or the plain meaning leads to absurd results that the Legislature could not possibly have intended.” Whitelaw v. State, 29 S.W.3d 129, 131 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). Article 12.03(d) states that “…any offense that bears the title ‘aggravated’ shall carry the same limitation period as the primary crime.” Because this statute emphasizes the word “aggravated,” the plain meaning of the statute says that the word “aggravated” should be removed to arrive at the “primary crime.”