IN RE ATLANTIC SOUNDING CO., INC.
[…] venue facts are properly pleaded and an affidavit, and any duly proved attachments to the affidavit,

are filed fully and specifically setting forth the facts supporting such pleading.” Id.

       Venue in a suit brought under the Jones Act is determined by the mandatory provisions

contained in section 15.0181 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. &

REM. CODE ANN. § 15.0181(b) (West Supp. 2015). When all or a substantial part of the events

giving rise to the suit occurred in inland waters outside of Texas, subsection (e) applies. TEX. CIV.

PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.0181(e). Under subsection (e), venue is mandatory in the county

of the defendant’s principal office in Texas, if the office is located in a coastal county; in Harris

County; in Galveston County; or, “if the defendant does not have a principal office in this state

located in a coastal county, in the county where the plaintiff resided at the time the cause of action

accrued.” Id.

Application to the Facts

       There is no dispute that Gonzalez’s accident occurred while he was working for Atlantic

on a vessel navigating in inland waters outside the state of Texas. In his original petition, Gonzalez