Tate, Dallas Carl
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307 (1979), and TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.04 (“The jury, in all cases, is the exclusive judge of the facts proved, and of the weight to be given to the testimony . . . .”). 14 Slip op. at 5-7. 15 Slip op. at 6-7. 16 Slip op. at 6. See Evans, 202 S.W.3d at 162. 17 Slip op. at 8 (citations omitted). 4 or circumstantial—as to whether the syringe was in that compartment at any point in time when Tate was also present in the vehicle. . . . On this record, the