PD-0730-15
[…] removed from the car, the syringe was located in the compartment where it was
later found. . . . [A]t least five minutes had elapsed before the women were
removed from the vehicle, during which time they were moving around so much
that [the officer] admitted he could not keep a proper eye on them and could not
tell what they were doing.17
It concluded:
[T]here can be no logical inferences from a complete gap in proof—either direct
13
Slip op. at 4-5 (citing, inter alia, Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307 (1979), and TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. art. 38.04 (“The jury, in all cases, is the exclusive judge of the facts proved, and of the
weight to be given to the testimony . . . .”).
14
Slip op. at 5-7.
15
Slip op. at 6-7.
16
Slip op. at 6. See Evans, 202 S.W.3d at 162.
17
Slip op. at 8 (citations omitted).
4
or circumstantial—as to whether the syringe was in that compartment at any
point in time when Tate was also present in the vehicle. . . .