Shortt, Bernard Winfield
[…] See Olowosuko v. State, 826 S.W.2d 940, 941 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992). Still, a shock probation proceeding is a criminal action. And because a shock probation proceeding is a criminal action, 14 and Article 44.02 allows an appeal from a criminal action, Appellant has the right to an appeal of the issue raised in this case. Further, the right to an appeal need not be provided in the same statute that provides for certain relief or explains a particular procedure. In fact, in most criminal actions or proceedings, a defendant’s right of appeal comes from Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 44.02, which provides, “[A] defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed....” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 44.02 (2015). And, Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 25.2 provides that “a defendant in a criminal case has the right of appeal under Code of Criminal Procedure article 44.02 and these rules.