Shortt, Bernard Winfield
[…] Bailey, id. at 15. The Court also noted that “Article 42.01(1)(25) prescribes that ‘the judgment’ should reflect ‘....a statement of the amount of restitution ordered.’” Id. In addition, Article 43.037 provides that a court may order the defendant “to make restitution to any victim of the offense or to the compensation to victims of crime fund...” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 43.037(a) (2015). A trial court’s power to restrain a person lies in its power to enter a judgment, and Article 43.037 and the explanation by this Court in Bailey make it clear that an order of restitution is part of the judgment and not merely a condition of community supervision. See also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 42.12 § 23(a) (2015) (“[T]he judge shall enter the amount of restitution or reparation owed by the defendant on the date of revocation in the judgment in the case”) (emphasis added) and Tex. Code Crim. Proc.