PD-0597-15
[…] 11
Brief, p. 21). He does not point to any constitutional or statutory provision that
specifically grants him the right to appeal from his post-conviction shock
probation order, and the State is unaware of any such provision. Hence, he is
not entitled to a direct appeal. See Abbott, 271 S.W.3d at 696-97.
Appellant argues, however, that article 42.12, section 6 does not prohibit
direct appeal. He argues that, under Texas case law, a shock probation
proceeding is an appealable “criminal action” and attempts to carve out a right
of appeal relying on Code of Criminal Procedure article 44.02 and Texas Rule
of Appellate Procedure 25.2. (Appellant’s Brief, pp. 21, 25-26). His argument
fails.
Article 44.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides: “A
defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules
hereinafter prescribed … .” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.02 (West
2006). Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 25.2 states that a defendant “has the
right of appeal under Code of Criminal Procedure article 44.02 and these
rules” in every case in which a trial court “enters a judgment of guilt or other