PD-0597-15
[…] Tilton v.
Marshall, 925 S.W.2d 672, 676 n.4 (Tex. 1996). Mandamus is an extraordinary
remedy to be invoked only in extraordinary circumstances. Smith v. Sohmert,
962 S.W.2d 590, 593 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998). To be entitled to mandamus
relief in a criminal case, the relator must show two things: (1) that he has no
adequate remedy at law; and (2) that the act he seeks to compel is a purely
ministerial act as opposed to a discretionary one. In re Bonilla, 424 S.W.3d 528,
533 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014) (orig. proceeding).
Restitution is a victim’s statutory right. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
42.037(a) (West Supp. 2014); Burt v. State, 445 S.W.3d 752, 756 (Tex. Crim.
App. 2014). Under article 42.037, in addition to a fine, the trial court “may
order the defendant to make restitution to any victim of the offense … .” Tex.
Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.037(a). Texas law favors restitution so greatly
that article 42.037 requires a trial judge to justify his decision not to order
restitution to a crime victim. Burt, 445 S.W.3d at 756. The State acknowledges
20