PD-0597-15
[…] Villanueva, 252 S.W.3d at 397 (discussing the Legislature’s clear intent for
article 11.072 to be the exclusive means for district courts to exercise original
jurisdiction over cases involving a defendant who is serving, or who has
served, a term of community supervision).
When an applicant on community supervision seeks to challenge a
condition of his community supervision, not the underlying conviction, he first
must attempt to gain relief by filing a motion to amend his conditions of
community supervision. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.072, § 3(b); see
also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 11(a) (“The judge of the court
having jurisdiction of the case shall determine the conditions of community
21
supervision and may, at any time during the period of community supervision,
alter or modify the conditions.”). Thus, Appellant’s first line of attack is to file
a motion to modify the conditions of his probation, requesting to delete
condition (q). See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.072, § 3(b).
If Appellant is unsuccessful in attacking condition (q) through a motion