Bryson Ray v. McCullough Payne & Haan, LLC
[…] As a result, whether the provision applies to Georgia garnishment proceedings depends on whether those proceedings are legal actions “against any consumer.” The answer to that question is not difficult. We know that a Georgia garnishment proceeding is not an action against a consumer because Georgia law tells us as much. The garnishment process in Georgia requires the judgment- creditor to direct its summons to the garnishee (not the consumer), Ga. Code § 18- 4-8(a), and it requires the garnishee (not the consumer) to file an answer, Ga. Code § 18-4-10(a). Not only that, but the governing statute specifically provides that “[a] garnishment proceeding is an action between the plaintiff [judgment-creditor] and garnishee.” Ga. Code § 18-4-15(a). Although the consumer “may become a party to the garnishment by filing a claim with the clerk of court,” id., the process 7 Case: 16-11518 Date Filed: 09/29/2016 Page: 8 of 11 is fundamentally an action against the garnishee, not the consumer.