United States Court of Appeals
[…] directed against the third-party trustee, not the consumer."
Smith, 887 F. Supp. 2d at 338. We see no need to rehash the
district court's thorough and persuasive opinion and will therefore
keep our explanation brief.
Once the defendants-appellees obtained the default
judgment against Smith, the Massachusetts trustee process scheme
required them to file their subsequent suit to collect on the
judgment in a county in which the trustee (here, the Department of
the Interior) resides or has a usual place of business. See Mass.
Gen. Laws ch. 246, § 4 (mandating that "[n]o person shall be held
to answer as a trustee in an action in a district court . . . in
any county other than that where he dwells or has a usual place of
business"). Smith, the defendant debtor, could then move for a
change of venue, see id. § 4A, but the fact that a trustee process
action in Massachusetts can only be initiated in the venue in which
the trustee is located indicates that the action is directed
against the trustee, not the debtor.