Alvarado, Jesse Dimas
[…] exercised care, custody, control, or management over it.3 See Jackson, 443 U.S. at


3
      As part of his sufficiency challenge, Appellant asserts that, even if the evidence
      was sufficient to link him to the firearm, he should nonetheless be acquitted
      because, under the narrow circumstances of this case, he had a state and a federal
      constitutional right to bear arms. See U.S. CONST. amend. II (“A well regulated
      Militia, being necessary to the security of a free State, the right of the people to
      keep and bear Arms, shall not be infringed.”); TEX. CONST. art. I, § 23 (“Every
      citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defence of himself
      or the State; but the Legislature shall have power, by law, to regulate the wearing
      of arms, with a view to prevent crime.”). Appellant points out that the evidence
      showed that his home was in a high crime area, and it had been the target of
      criminal activity in the past. Appellant claims that, under these circumstances, he