ACCEPTED
[…] That is not a burden of production, i.e., one
which requires the State to affirmatively produce evidence refuting the
self-defense claim, but rather a burden requiring the State to prove its
case beyond a reasonable doubt. Secondly, and more importantly, case
law instructs us that the issue of self-defense is an issue of fact to be
determined by the jury.
Saxton, 804 S.W.2d at 913 (citation omitted).
“A jury verdict of guilty is an implicit finding rejecting the defendant's
self-defense theory." Id. at 914 citing Jenkins v. State, 740 S.W.2d 435, 438 (Tex.
5
Crim.App. 1983). Section 9.31 of the Texas Penal Code provides in pertinent part:
Except as provided in Subsection (b), a person is justified in using force
against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the
force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other's use
or attempted use of unlawful force. The actor's belief that the force was
immediately necessary as described by this subsection is presumed to be
reasonable if the actor:
(1) knew or had reason to believe that the person against whom the force
was used:
(A) unlawfully and with force entered, or was attempting to enter
unlawfully and with force, the actor's occupied habitation, vehicle, or
place of business or employment;
(B) unlawfully and with force removed, or was attempting to remove
unlawfully and with force, the actor from the actor's habitation, vehicle,
or place of business or employment; or
(C) was committing or attempting to commit aggravated kidnapping,
murder, sexual assault, aggravated sexual assault, robbery, or aggravated
robbery;
(2) did not provoke the person against whom the force was used; and
(3) was not otherwise engaged in criminal activity, other than a Class C
misdemeanor that is a violation of a law or ordinance regulating traffic
at the time the force was used.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.31 (a) (Vernon 2013).
Penal Code Section 9.32 in part allows for the use of deadly force in self-
defense in the following limited circumstances:
(a) A person is justified in using deadly force against another:
6
(1) if the actor would be justified in using force against the other under
Section 9.31; and
(2) when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the deadly force
is immediately necessary:
(A) to protect the actor against the other's use or attempted use of
unlawful deadly force; or
(B) [omitted]
(b) The actor's belief under Subsection (a)(2) that the deadly force was
immediately necessary as described by that subdivision is presumed to
be reasonable if the actor:
(1) knew or had reason to believe that the person against whom the
deadly force was used: