David Robertson v. Oksana Robertson
[…] (6 RR 59-60). The evidence of threats of financial injury and resulting nursing home care (CR 187-88) were sufficient to raise a question of fact on 21 the voluntariness of the agreement. Martin, 287 S.W.3d at 265; Cooper, 288 S.W.3d at 533; Sanders 389 S.W.2d at 554. C. The Trial Court Erred in Rendering Partial Summary Judgment for Oksana Because it Failed to Apply the Proper Statute. Sections 4.102 of the Family Code provides that at any time spouses may “partition and exchange between themselves all or part of their community property, then existing or to be acquired.” Section 4.103 authorizes an agreement between spouses that income from separate property shall remain the separate property of that spouse. Section 4.104 only requires that an agreement under the prior two sections be in writing.