IN RE KIP DIXON, Relator
[…] (O’Neill, J. dissenting); see also In re Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., 148 S.W.3d 124, 136 (Tex.
2004) (orig. proceeding) (pointing out mandamus review can, “interfere[] with trial court
proceedings, distract[] appellate court attention to issues that are unimportant both to the ultimate
disposition of the case at hand and to the uniform development of the law, and add[]
unproductively to the expense and delay of civil litigation” ). The fact that the order granting
new trial was signed by the elected judge after trial by an assigned judge does not change this
balance. Cf. TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 24.003 (West Supp. 2014) (in counties with two or more
district courts “A district judge in the county may hear and determine any part or question of any
case or proceeding pending in any of the district courts, and any other district judge may
complete the hearing and render judgment in the case or proceeding.
–2–
A district judge may hear and determine motions, including motions for new trial . . . .”);
TEX. R. CIV. P. 330(g) (in any county in which there are two or more district courts having civil
jurisdiction, “any judge may hear any part of any case or proceeding pending in any of said
courts and determine the same, or may hear and determine any question in any case, and any