Court of Appeals
[…] forged writing, knowing such writing to be forged, and such writing had been so
made or completed that it purported to be the act of James McKnight, who did not
authorize the act, and the writing was a check of the tenor following:
.”
Count Two, using similar language, alleged that Lennox passed a forged check to Sherpa “of the
tenor following:
.”
5
Count Three, also using similar language, alleged that Lennox passed a forged check to Sherpa “of
the tenor following:
.”
The State contends that it appropriately indicted Lennox on three counts of forgery
pursuant to Section 32.21(d) of the Texas Penal Code. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.21(d)
(Supp.). Section 32.21, subsection (d), states, “Subject to Subsection (e-1), an offense under this
section is a state jail felony if the writing purports to be a . . . check[.]” See id.
Yet, Lennox points out that the three offenses, as charged and as proven, were Class B
misdemeanors. In support of his position, he directs us to Section 32.21, subsection (e-1), of the
Texas Penal Code, which states,