Court of Appeals
[…] illegal.” Mizell v. State, 119 S.W.3d 804, 806 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003).
6
Section 12.425(b) of the Texas Penal Code states,
If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the defendant
has previously been finally convicted of two felonies other than a state jail felony punishable under
Section 12.35(a), and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred
subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final, on conviction the defendant shall
be punished for a felony of the second degree.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.425(b).
7
Section 12.33 of the Texas Penal Code states, in part, “(a) An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the second
degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than
20 years or less than 2 years.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.33(a).
8
We sustain this point of error. Lennox’s sentences, being outside the maximum range of
punishment, are illegal, and he is entitled to a new punishment trial as a result. See Rent v. State,
982 S.W.2d 382, 385 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998).