Court of Appeals
[…] 3
McKnight’s daughter, King, stated that, after she closed her father’s account at Guaranty
Bank, she received a telephone call from an employee of the bank informing her that one of her
father’s bank account checks had gone “through” the bank. King said she reported the incident
to law enforcement. She stated that she did not write the check and had never written any check
to Lennox. King also said that, as far as she was aware, her father had not known Lennox or
hired him to do any work.
The State contends that it appropriately indicted Lennox on three counts of forgery
pursuant to Section 32.21(d) of the Texas Penal Code. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.21(d)
(Supp.). Section 32.21(d) states, “Subject to Subsection (e-1), an offense under this section is a
state jail felony if the writing purports to be a . . . check[.]” Id.
Yet, Lennox asserts that the three offenses, as charged and as proven, were class B
misdemeanors. In support of his position, he directs us to Section 32.21(e-1) of the Texas Penal
Code, which states,