IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] shown on the trial of the offense that the offense was committed against an
elderly individual as defined by Section 22.04.
(f) A person is presumed to intend to defraud or harm another if the person
acts with respect to two or more writings of the same type and if each writing
is a government record listed in Section 37.01(2)(C).
Green & Lennox – 20
(g) If conduct that constitutes an offense under this section also constitutes
an offense under any other law, the actor may be prosecuted under this
section or the other law.
TEX. PENAL CODE § 32.21 (emphasis added). 10
We make several initial observations about the statutory language and structure:
• Subsection (b) sets forth the core prohibited conduct that must be alleged and
proven in all forgery cases: “A person commits an offense if he forges a
writing with intent to defraud or harm another.” Id. § 32.21(b).
• Subsection (c) provides that the offense is a Class A misdemeanor, “[e]xcept
as provided by Subsections (d), (e), and (e-1).” Id. § 32.21(c). Thus, the
10
The statute additionally includes the following definitions for “forge” and “writing”:
(a) For purposes of this section: