LENNOX, BOBBY CARL AKA BOBBY CARL LEANOX v. the State of Texas
[…] YEARY, J., concurred. Green & Lennox – 2 OPINION In these consolidated cases, we must interpret the 2017 amendments to Texas Penal Code Section 32.21, the forgery statute. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 32.21. The statute provides that a person commits an offense if he “forges a writing with intent to defraud or harm another.” Id. § 32.21(b). This base-level offense is a Class A misdemeanor. Id. § 32.21(c). In 2017, the Legislature added a new subsection, (e-1), which sets forth an alternative “value ladder” offense-classification scheme. See id. § 32.21(e-1). Pursuant to this value-ladder provision, “[i]f it is shown on the trial of an offense that the actor engaged in the conduct to obtain or attempt to obtain a property or service,” then the offense classification is based on the value of any property or services at issue. Id.