IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] had jurisdiction. Id. The court accordingly upheld the trial court’s ruling granting the
motion to quash. Id.
B. Lennox v. State
The court of appeals issued its opinion in Lennox on the same day as its opinion in
Green, relying in large part on its reasoning from Green to resolve the issues in Lennox.
See Lennox, 613 S.W.3d at 597. 3 Unlike the situation in Green, however, Lennox did not
file any pretrial motion to quash. Instead, he was tried and convicted on three counts of
state-jail felony forgery under Section 32.21(d) for forging stolen checks in the amounts of
$137, $130, and $150 and passing them at a convenience store. See TEX. PEN. CODE §
32.21(d) (stating that “[s]ubject to Subsection (e-1), an offense under this section is a state
jail felony if the writing is or purports to be a . . . check”). Each count of the indictment
alleged that Lennox, “with intent to defraud or harm another, pass[ed] to Nima Sherpa, a
forged writing, knowing such writing to be forged, and such writing had been so made or