LENNOX, BOBBY CARL AKA BOBBY CARL LEANOX v. the State of Texas
[…] See In re Houston Cty., 515 S.W.3d at 341; see also Cockrell, 299 S.W.2d at 676-77 (stating that “a ‘subject to’ clause is a limiting clause, and a qualifying term”). Or, as other courts have held, the phrase may also logically be understood to mean “not in conflict with.” See State ex rel. White v. Bradley, 956 S.W.2d 725, 738–39 (Tex. App.— Fort Worth 1997), rev’d on other grounds, 990 S.W.3d 245 (Tex. 1999) (citing City of Portland v. Jackson, 850 P.2d 1093, 1094 (Or. 1993)). Applying these ordinary meanings in this context, the “[s]ubject to Subsection (e-1)” clause in Section 32.21(d) and (e) means that those provisions are limited by, and are subservient to, the competing offense- classification provisions in subsection (e-1). See TEX. PENAL CODE § 32.21(d), (e) (“Subject to Subsection (e-1), an offense under this section is a [state-jail felony or third- degree felony] if the writing is or purports to be” one of the enumerated types) (emphasis added).