IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] In support of its analysis of this argument, the court of appeals cited two civil cases
interpreting statutory provisions where one provision was “subject to” another. See Green,
613 S.W.3d at 577 (citing R.R. St. & Co. v. Pilgrim Enters., 166 S.W.3d 232, 247 (Tex.
2005); In re Houston Cty. ex rel. Session, 515 S.W.3d 334, 336 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2015)).
In R.R. St. & Co., the Texas Supreme Court considered the phrase “subject to” as it appears
in the definition of “solid waste” under the Texas Solid Waste Disposal Act. See R.R. St.
& Co, 166 S.W.3d at 247 (citing TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 361.003(34)) (providing
a definition for “solid waste” that was “[s]ubject to the limitations of 42 U.S.C. Section
6903(27) and 40 C.F.R. Section 261.4(a)”). 11 The Texas Supreme Court noted that this
11
The complete statutory provision at issue in R.R. St. & Co. stated,
(34) Subject to the limitations of 42 U.S.C. Section 6903(27) and 40 C.F.R. Section
261.4(a), ‘solid waste’ means garbage, rubbish, refuse, sludge from a waste