IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Following his conviction, after applying punishment enhancements,
Lennox received a sentence of seventeen years’ imprisonment on each count.
3
The court of appeals’ opinion in Lennox that is before us on discretionary review is its opinion
on rehearing. In its original opinion, it reached a similar holding and granted Lennox a new
punishment hearing. On rehearing, it later withdrew the original opinion and issued a substitute
opinion.
Green & Lennox – 13
On direct appeal, Lennox argued for the first time that his seventeen-year sentences
were illegal because, given the value ladder in Section 32.21(e-1) and the value of the
checks passed, his offenses were Class B misdemeanors. See id. § 32.21(e-1)(2) (providing
that “[i]f it is shown on the trial of the offense . . . that the actor engaged in the conduct to
obtain or attempt to obtain a property or service, an offense under this section is . . . a Class
B misdemeanor if the value of the property or service is $100 or more but less than $750”). 4
Though not raised as a freestanding point of error, Lennox also argued that the jury charge
was erroneous because it improperly charged the offenses as state-jail felonies when they
instead should have been charged as Class B misdemeanors. The court of appeals