IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] FROM THE SIXTH COURT OF APPEALS
LAMAR COUNTY
SLAUGHTER, J., delivered the opinion of the Court in which KELLER, P.J.,
HERVEY, RICHARDSON, NEWELL, KEEL, WALKER, and MCCLURE, JJ., joined.
YEARY, J., concurred.
Green & Lennox – 2
OPINION
In these consolidated cases, we must interpret the 2017 amendments to Texas Penal
Code Section 32.21, the forgery statute. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 32.21. The statute
provides that a person commits an offense if he “forges a writing with intent to defraud or
harm another.” Id. § 32.21(b). This base-level offense is a Class A misdemeanor. Id. §
32.21(c). In 2017, the Legislature added a new subsection, (e-1), which sets forth an
alternative “value ladder” offense-classification scheme. See id. § 32.21(e-1). Pursuant to
this value-ladder provision, “[i]f it is shown on the trial of an offense that the actor engaged
in the conduct to obtain or attempt to obtain a property or service,” then the offense
classification is based on the value of any property or services at issue. Id. The possible
offense level starts at a Class C misdemeanor (for forgeries involving property or services
valued at less than $100) and extends to a first-degree felony (for forgeries involving