IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] or limited by. See In re Houston Cty., 515 S.W.3d at 341; see also Cockrell, 299 S.W.2d
at 676-77 (stating that “a ‘subject to’ clause is a limiting clause, and a qualifying term”).
Or, as other courts have held, the phrase may also logically be understood to mean “not in
conflict with.” See State ex rel. White v. Bradley, 956 S.W.2d 725, 738–39 (Tex. App.—
Fort Worth 1997), rev’d on other grounds, 990 S.W.3d 245 (Tex. 1999) (citing City of
Portland v. Jackson, 850 P.2d 1093, 1094 (Or. 1993)). Applying these ordinary meanings
in this context, the “[s]ubject to Subsection (e-1)” clause in Section 32.21(d) and (e) means
that those provisions are limited by, and are subservient to, the competing offense-
classification provisions in subsection (e-1). See TEX. PENAL CODE § 32.21(d), (e)
(“Subject to Subsection (e-1), an offense under this section is a [state-jail felony or third-
degree felony] if the writing is or purports to be” one of the enumerated types) (emphasis
added). The result is that, if the facts of a given forgery offense could fall either under the
value ladder in subsection (e-1) (because the defendant “engaged in the conduct to obtain
or attempt to obtain a property or service”), or the type-of-writing provisions in subsections
(d) or (e) (based on the type of writing involved), then the offense classifications in
subsection (e-1) trump those in subsections (d) or (e), and the offense classification must
be based on the value of any property or services at issue. The State has no discretion to
avoid this result.
In seeking to refute this conclusion, the State in Green points to subsection (g) of
Section 32.21, which states that “[i]f conduct that constitutes an offense under this section
also constitutes an offense under any other law, the actor may be prosecuted under this
Green & Lennox – 25
section or the other law.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 32.21(g) (emphasis added). The State
contends that the Legislature’s decision to retain subsection (g), notwithstanding the
addition of subsection (e-1)’s value ladder, signals legislative intent to allow significant