LENNOX, BOBBY CARL AKA BOBBY CARL LEANOX v. the State of Texas
[…] The State has no discretion to avoid this result. In seeking to refute this conclusion, the State in Green points to subsection (g) of Section 32.21, which states that “[i]f conduct that constitutes an offense under this section also constitutes an offense under any other law, the actor may be prosecuted under this Green & Lennox – 25 section or the other law.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 32.21(g) (emphasis added).