LENNOX, BOBBY CARL AKA BOBBY CARL LEANOX v. the State of Texas
[…] Green & Lennox – 20 (g) If conduct that constitutes an offense under this section also constitutes an offense under any other law, the actor may be prosecuted under this section or the other law. TEX. PENAL CODE § 32.21 (emphasis added). 10 We make several initial observations about the statutory language and structure: • Subsection (b) sets forth the core prohibited conduct that must be alleged and proven in all forgery cases: “A person commits an offense if he forges a writing with intent to defraud or harm another.” Id. § 32.21(b). • Subsection (c) provides that the offense is a Class A misdemeanor, “[e]xcept as provided by Subsections (d), (e), and (e-1).” Id. § 32.21(c).