IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] In his motion, Green noted
that the facts would show he attempted to pass a counterfeit $20 bill in exchange for a $2
Green & Lennox – 8
cigarette lighter. He asserted that the allegations that he “made” counterfeit currency and
that he forged the writing with the “intent to defraud or harm another” would require
showing that he committed the forgery to obtain property or services. Therefore, Green
argued that he must be prosecuted under subsection (e-1)’s value ladder, requiring a Class
C misdemeanor charge rather than a third-degree-felony charge under subsection (e). See
id. § 32.21(e-1)(1) (“If it is shown on the trial of an offense under this section that the actor
engaged in the conduct to obtain or attempt to obtain a property or service, an offense under
this section is . . . a Class C misdemeanor if the value of the property or service is less than
$100.”). Green further argued that the district court does not have misdemeanor
jurisdiction, so it lacked jurisdiction over the case. The trial court agreed and granted
Green’s motion to quash. The State appealed.
On appeal, the State did not dispute Green’s description of the underlying facts.