IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Id. Extra-
textual factors that we may consider to resolve ambiguity include: (1) the object sought to
be attained by the Legislature; (2) the circumstances under which the statute was enacted;
(3) the legislative history; (4) the common law or former statutory provisions, including
laws on the same or similar subjects; (5) the consequences of a particular construction; (6)
the administrative construction of the statute; and (7) the title or caption, preamble, and
any emergency provision. TEX. GOV’T CODE 311.023; Watkins, 619 S.W.3d at 273.
B. The Texas Forgery Statute – Penal Code Section 32.21
Pursuant to the 2017 amendments to Section 32.21, 9 the statute provides in relevant
part:
(b) A person commits an offense if he forges a writing with intent to defraud
or harm another.
(c) Except as provided by Subsections (d), (e), and (e-1), an offense under
this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
(d) Subject to Subsection (e-1), an offense under this section is a state jail
felony if the writing is or purports to be a will, codicil, deed, deed of trust,
mortgage, security instrument, security agreement, credit card, check,
authorization to debit an account at a financial institution, or similar sight
order for payment of money, contract, release, or other commercial
instrument.
9
The Legislature amended Section 32.21 during the 2023 legislative session. See Act of May 9,
2023, 88th Leg., ch. 132 (H.B. 1910), § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2023 (adding new subsection (f-1), which
provides, “For purposes of Subsection (e-1), it is presumed that a person in possession of money
that is forged within the meaning of Subsection (a)(1)(A) intended to obtain a property or service
of a value equal to the total purported value of the forged money.”). Because the amendment is
applicable only to offenses committed on or after September 1, 2023, we do not directly consider
it here.
Green & Lennox – 19
(e) Subject to Subsection (e-1), an offense under this section is a felony of
the third degree if the writing is or purports to be: