IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Nor does the “subject to” language in subsections (d) and (e) itself require the State to
negate the applicability of subsection (e-1) in a prosecution under those subsections.
Although the language making subsections (d) and (e) “[s]ubject to Subsection (e-1)”
effectively restricts the scope of those subsections, we have in other contexts explained that
Green & Lennox – 45
this type of limiting language in a statute generally does not give rise to an obligation on
the State’s part to negate the limitation, unless it is expressly labeled as an “exception.” See
TEX. PENAL CODE § 2.02(a) (“An exception to an offense in this code is so labeled by the
phrase: ‘It is an exception to the application of . . . .’”); Baumgart v. State, 512 S.W.3d 335,
344 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017) (discussing Section 2.02(a) and stating, “the legislature has
decreed that an exception exists only when [the] exact phrase [in Section 2.02(a)] is used;”