United States v. Davis, No. 02-0526/AF
[…] were caught using illegal drugs would be prosecuted to the
fullest extent, and if they were convicted, they should not come
crying to him about their situation or their families[’],’ or
words to that effect.”
An addendum to the staff judge advocate’s post-trial
recommendation, dated September 14, 2001, was silent about the
convening authority’s alleged comments. Despite Appellant’s
objections, MG F took action approving Appellant’s sentence as
adjudged.
Background
A convening authority is vested with substantial discretion
when he or she takes action on the sentence of a court-martial.
Article 60(c)(2) - (3), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 860(c)(2) - (3) (2002);
Rule for Courts-Martial 1107 [hereinafter R.C.M.]. As a matter
of “command prerogative” a convening authority “in his sole
discretion, may approve, disapprove, commute, or suspend the
sentence in whole or in part.” Article 60(c)(1) - (2). The
convening authority’s broad authority is a significant reason
that we have noted that the convening authority is an accused’s
best hope for sentence relief. United States v. Lee, 50 M.J.
296, 297 (C.A.A.F. 1999); United States v. Howard, 23 C.M.A. 187,