United States v. Tardif, No. 01-0520/CG
[…] outside the record, for example, by considering two nonjudicial
punishments that were inadmissible at trial. See United States
v. Redhouse, 53 MJ 246 (2000)(summary disposition). Nor have we
allowed the Courts of Criminal Appeals to grant suspension of
4
United States v. Tardif, No. 01-0520/CG
the punishment. See, e.g., United States v. Darville, 5 MJ 1
(CMA 1978).
Additionally, the plain meaning of the statute in the
context of its enactment in 1950 does not support the majority’s
position. When Congress wanted to grant discretionary power
unrelated to Article 59, it knew how to do so. See Art.
60(c)(2), UCMJ, 10 USC § 860(c)(2)(in acting on the findings or
sentence, “convening authority ..., in his [or her] sole
discretion, may approve, disapprove, commute, or suspend the
sentence in whole or in part”); see also Art. 60(c)(3)(A)
(convening authority may act “in his [or her] sole discretion”
in dismissing the charges or specifications).
Authority was not granted to the Courts of Criminal Appeals
to grant windfalls unrelated to Article 59 or act in their “sole
discretion.”