United States v. Bigelow 01-0713/AF
[…] integrity and should be considered by you with great caution.”
The military judge’s instruction admonished the members once
that they must consider the testimony of an accomplice with
“caution,” whereas the standard instruction admonishes the
members twice to consider accomplice testimony with “great
caution.” The military judge’s instruction also omitted the
portion of the standard instruction that covers how to determine
if accomplice testimony is corroborated.
DISCUSSION - ISSUES I and II
Article 51(c), UCMJ, 10 USC § 851(c), requires specific
instructions to be given by the judge. Article 36, UCMJ, 10 USC
§ 836, grants the President the authority to prescribe
“[p]retrial, trial, and post-trial procedures, including modes
of proof” for courts-martial. “[S]o far as ... practicable,”
these rules should “apply the principles of law and the rules of
evidence generally recognized in the trial of criminal cases in
the United States districts courts, but which may not be
contrary to or inconsistent with” the UCMJ.
While the prior Manuals for Courts-Martial contained a
provision concerning accomplice testimony, the present Manual
does not. Paragraph 153a, Manual for Courts-Martial, United
States, 1969 (Rev. ed.), provided:
Also, a conviction cannot be based upon