Entergy Texas, Inc. v. Public Utility Commission of Texas, Office of Public Utility Counsel, and Texas Industrial Energy Consumers
[…] Rejected Rider Entergy’s proposed rider that sought to collect the revenue that Entergy would lose if some customers migrated to the Competitive Program from the customers that are not eligible to participate in the program. The Administrative Law Judge and the Commission rejected this rider. Revenue Requirement The total amount that regulated rates are designed to give the utility a reasonable opportunity to recover. It can be stated in as the following formula: (rate base × rate of return) + expenses = revenue requirement. See PURA § 36.051. (“In establishing an electric utility's rates, the [Commission] shall establish the Brief of Appellee Public Utility Commission xi utility's overall revenues at an amount that will permit the utility a reasonable opportunity to earn a reasonable return on the utility's invested capital used and useful in providing service to the public in excess of the utility's reasonable and necessary operating expenses.”) Test Year The utility’s actual expenses during the most recent 12-month period, called the “test year.” 16 Tex. Admin. Code § 25.231(a).