Entergy Texas, Inc. v. Public Utility Commission of Texas, Office of Public Utility Counsel, and Texas Industrial Energy Consumers
[…] The large industrial customers are an important segment of the economy, and they wanted the ability to shop for electricity in a competitive market. Recognizing this problem, the legislature made an effort to move Entergy closer to becoming a fully competitive utility with regard to generation. By enacting PURA § 39.452, the legislature required Entergy to propose a competitive generation tariff. PURA § 39.452(b) states in pertinent part: 4 PURA § 39.452(i). 5 PURA § 39.452(a). Brief of Appellee Public Utility Commission Page 2 An electric utility subject to this subchapter shall propose a competitive generation tariff to allow eligible customers the ability to contract for competitive generation. The commission shall approve, reject, or modify the proposed tariff not later than September 1, 2010. The tariffs subject to this subsection may not be considered to offer a discounted rate or rates under Section 36.007, and the utility’s rates shall be set, in the proceeding in which the tariff is adopted, to recover any costs unrecovered as a result of the implementation of the tariff. The commission shall ensure that a competitive generation tariff shall not be implemented in a manner that harms the sustainability or competitiveness of manufacturers that choose not to take advantage of competitive generation. Pursuant to the competitive generation tariff, an electric utility subject to this subsection shall purchase competitive generation service, selected by the customer, and provide the generation at retail to the customer. . .6 Entergy is the only electric utility that would be impacted by the competitive generation program (“Competitive Program”) requirement established in PURA § 39.452(b).