Entergy Texas, Inc. v. Public Utility Commission of Texas, Office of Public Utility Counsel, and Texas Industrial Energy Consumers
[…] Brief of Appellee Public Utility Commission Page 39 36.007. Section 36.007(a) requires that discounted rates must not be unreasonably preferential, prejudicial, discriminatory, predatory, or anticompetitive.82 Entergy, therefore, interprets 39.452(b) as giving it free reign to charge preferential, prejudicial, discriminatory, and anticompetitive prices. This is absurd. Further, because Section 36.007(d) states: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the commission shall ensure that the electric utility's allocable costs of serving customers paying discounted rates under this section are not borne by the utility's other customers”83; Entergy assumes that any rates that are not discounted rates must ensure that costs are borne by the utility’s other customers. That acrobatic leap is not necessary.