Entergy Texas, Inc. v. Public Utility Commission of Texas, Office of Public Utility Counsel, and Texas Industrial Energy Consumers
[…] Because Entergy will not suffer regulatory lag, these expenses should be treated as rate-case expenses. It has long been the Commission’s practice to deny interest on rate-case expenses. This is especially true here, as the statute is not designed to put Entergy in a better Brief of Appellee Public Utility Commission Page 16 position than it would have been in prior to implementing the Competitive Program. The Commission’s order is correct and should be upheld. ARGUMENT A. Standard of Review The statutory construction of PURA § 39.452(b) is at the core of this case. That section permits a utility implementing a Competitive Program “to recover any costs unrecovered as a result of the implementation of the tariff.” Id. When construing statutes, a court’s primary objective is to give effect to the legislature’s intent. CenterPoint 2011, 354 S.W.3d at 903; citing Galbraith Eng’g Consultants, Inc. v. Pochucha, 290 S.W.3d 863, 867 (Tex. 2009).