the Honorable Mark Henry, County Judge of Galveston County v. the Honorable Lonnie Cox, Judge of the 56th District Court of Galveston County
[…] At the time the position was created in the county, Chapter 75 of the Texas Government Code did not authorize the Galveston County district courts to establish a court administration system or appoint a court administrator. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 75.401, et seq. Furthermore, Ms. Quiroga was not an appointee of the judiciary pursuant to Chapter 151 of the Texas Local Government Code. She was also not employed under any statute by which the Director of Justice Administration served at the pleasure of the administrative district judge. See, e.g., TEX. GOV’T CODE § 52.041 (“An official court reporter is a sworn officer of the court and holds office at the pleasure of the court.”); TEX. GOV’T CODE § 74.101(b) (“Each court coordinator serves at the pleasure of the judge who appointed him.”); TEX. GOV’T CODE § 76.002 (community supervision and correction departments established and supervised by the district and statutory county court judges trying criminal cases).