ACCEPTED
[…] At the
time the position was created in the county, Chapter 75 of the Texas Government Code did
not authorize the Galveston County district courts to establish a court administration
system or appoint a court administrator. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 75.401, et seq.
Furthermore, Ms. Quiroga was not an appointee of the judiciary pursuant to Chapter 151 of
the Texas Local Government Code. She was also not employed under any statute by which
the Director of Justice Administration served at the pleasure of the administrative district
judge. See, e.g., TEX. GOV’T CODE § 52.041 (“An official court reporter is a sworn officer of
the court and holds office at the pleasure of the court.”); TEX. GOV’T CODE § 74.101(b)
(“Each court coordinator serves at the pleasure of the judge who appointed him.”); TEX.
GOV’T CODE § 76.002 (community supervision and correction departments established and
supervised by the district and statutory county court judges trying criminal cases). Rather,