ACCEPTED
[…] reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts.” Hooper v. State, 214
S.W.3d 9, 13 (Tex.Cr.App. 2007), quoting Jackson, 443 U.S. at 318-319.
When an examination of all of the evidence in the light most favorable to
the verdict is made, as required, it is clear that the jury in the case at bar acted as
5
rational triers of fact in finding the State proved all of the essential elements of
the offense.
Appellant was prosecuted for, and convicted of, Criminal Trespass of a
Habitation, a Class “A” misdemeanor under Penal Code § 30.05. That statute
states:
(a) A person commits an offense if the person enters or remains on or in
property of another, including residential land, agricultural land, a
recreational vehicle park, a building, or an aircraft or other vehicle,
without effective consent and the person:
(1) had notice that the entry was forbidden; or
(2) received notice to depart but failed to do so.
The information charged that Appellant
“did then and there intentionally or knowingly enter a habitation,
namely Heart of Texas Health Care System, Brady, Texas 76825,
without the effective consent of the said Tim Jones, acting for Heart
of Texas Health Care System, and the said defendant had notice that
the entry was forbidden . . .”
(CR 11). Thus, based on Penal Code § 30.05(a)(1) and the information in this
case, the State had to prove that Appellant Ø intentionally or knowingly, Ù
entered or remained in the Heart of Texas Care System, Ú after having received
notice that his entry was forbidden. See Bader v.