Timothy Tanner Viator v. State
[…] Hooper, 214 S.W.3d at 13. Appellant asserts on appeal that the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction for one count Engaging in Organized Criminal Activity. A person commits engaging in organized criminal activity if, with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination, the person commits or conspires to commit one or more of -4- the enumerated offenses, including forgery. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 71.02(a)(1). The Court of Criminal Appeals has construed this language as requiring a “continuing course of criminal activities.” Nguyen v. State,1 S.W.3d 694, 696-97 (Tex.Crim.App. 1999). Count Five alleged Appellant “did then and there commit the above offenses (four counts of forgery) with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination who collaborated in carrying on said criminal activity.” (CR, p. 7). The additional Counts alleged forgery charges against Appellant. (CR, pp. 5-7).