Court of Appeals
[…] 3
In trial of an offense under Title 5 of the Penal Code, article 42.013 of the Code
of Criminal Procedure requires the court to make an affirmative finding that the “offense
involved family violence, as defined by Section 71.004, Family Code,” if the court
determines that to be the case. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.013 (2005); Butler
v. State, 189 S.W.3d 299, 302 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (trial court is “statutorily
obligated” to enter affirmative finding of family violence in its judgment, if during guilt
phase of trial it determines offense involved family violence).3 Family Code section
71.004, as pertinent here, defines “family violence” to include “an act by a member of
a . . . household against another member of the . . . household that is intended to result
in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault or that is a threat that
reasonably places the member in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault,
or sexual assault, but does not include defensive measures to protect oneself . . . .”
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 71.004 (West 2015).
In State v. Eakins, the Austin court of appeals noted article 42.013 “was
obviously intended to simplify the prosecution of subsequent family assault cases by
making it unnecessary to relitigate the details of the previous assault.” State v.