Court of Appeals
[…] or sexual assault, but does not include defensive measures to protect oneself . . . .”
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 71.004 (West 2015).
In State v. Eakins, the Austin court of appeals noted article 42.013 “was
obviously intended to simplify the prosecution of subsequent family assault cases by
making it unnecessary to relitigate the details of the previous assault.” State v. Eakins,
71 S.W.3d 443, 444 (Tex. App.—Austin 2002, no pet.). But the court went on to hold
that in the subsequent prosecution, an affirmative finding of family violence in a prior
3
Article 42.013 provides, “[i]n the trial of an offense under Title 5, Penal Code
[Offenses Against the Person], if the court determines that the offense involved family
violence, as defined by Section 71.004, Family Code, the court shall make an
affirmative finding of that fact and enter the affirmative finding in the judgment of the
case.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.013 (West 2005).
4
judgment is not the only way the State may prove the defendant has previously been
convicted of an offense meeting the requirements of § 22.01(b)(2)(A). Id.4
The 2012 judgment on which the State relied in this case does not contain an