Court of Appeals
[…] is shown on the trial of the offense that the defendant has been previously convicted of
an offense under this chapter, Chapter 19, or Section 20.03, 20.04, 21.11, or 25.11
against a person whose relationship to or association with the defendant is described by
Section 71.0021(b), 71.003, or 71.005, Family Code.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §
22.01(b)(2)(A); TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 71.0021(b) (West 2011). The prior conviction is
an essential element of the felony offense. Reyes v. State, 314 S.W.3d 74, 81 (Tex.
App.—San Antonio 2010, no pet.).
3
In trial of an offense under Title 5 of the Penal Code, article 42.013 of the Code
of Criminal Procedure requires the court to make an affirmative finding that the “offense
involved family violence, as defined by Section 71.004, Family Code,” if the court
determines that to be the case. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.013 (2005); Butler
v. State, 189 S.W.3d 299, 302 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (trial court is “statutorily
obligated” to enter affirmative finding of family violence in its judgment, if during guilt