LiWI MORIN V. LAW OFFICI' OF KL.EINIIANS GRUBER, PLLC
[…] 28. LEVI MORIN's intentional delay has cost him to miss to deadlines imposed by the Act,
and likewise, LAW OFFICE OF KLEINHANS GRUBER, PLLC is only requesting a
continuance/resetting and discovery and striking of the Notice of Nonsuit in the event
that this Court finds that LEVI MORIN's Motion to Dismiss should not be stricken or
dismissed based onmis;,ing said deadlines or based on the court's own discretion.
29. This continuance should be granted because LAW OFFICE OF KLEINHANS GRUBER,
PLLC is entitled to discovery pursuant to The Texas Participation Act Section 27.006(b),
"on a motion hy a party or on the court's own motion and on a showing of good cause,
the court may allow specified and limited discovery relevant to the motion."
30. LAW OFFICE OF KLEINHANS GRUBER, PLLC has good cause for discovery prior to
the Motion to Dismiss setting so that LAW OFFICE OF KLEINHANS GRUBER, PLLC
has evidence that is only in LEVI MORIN's possession to defend the Motion to Dismiss.