LiWI MORIN V. LAW OFFICI' OF KL.EINIIANS GRUBER, PLLC
[…] MORIN refiled his TCPA Pleading, this time, with exhibits and affidavits,
and therefore, this is the date the District Court considered the TCPA Pleading
to be untimely filed, and likewise, the District Court found no good cause to
extend this deadline beyond 60 days 4 •
4. LEVI MORIN Also Missed 60-day Hearing Deadline: Had LEVT
MORIN's TCPA Pleading been timely filed, Jtmuary 30, 2015 would be the
second deadline, which is the 60-day hearing deadline on his TCPA Pleading
pursuant to TCPA 5 -of which good cause was NOT found to extend the
2
PursuanLL(J Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code§ 27.003(b), "a Motion to Dismiss a legal action under
this section must be filed not later than the 60th day aticr the date of service or the legal action."
3
" ..• the Court: I) Finds no good cause to extend the deadline for Morin to tile his motion to
dismiss; ... 3) Strikes the exhibits to Morin's motion to dismiss, which were f11ed aller the deadline