Levi Morin v. Law Office of Kleinhans Gruber, PLLC
[…] (C.R. 739). iii. Morin Fails to Timely Set His Motion to Dismiss On December 30, 2014, KG filed a Notice of Address Change and Notice of Unavailability and on January 28, 2015, KG filed an Amended Notice of Unavailability which noticed Morin that KG would be out of the country and unavailable for a setting on February 18, 2015 through February 25, 2015. (C.R. 121). 4th and 5th deadline missed by Morin: On January 30, 2015, the 60th day ran from the date that Morin’s Motion to Dismiss would have been timely filed (December 1, 2014). In accordance with Section 27.004 of the Act, “A hearing on ― 19 ― a motion under Section 27.004 must be set not later than the 60th day after the date of service of the motion unless: [1] the docket conditions of the court require a later hearing, [2] upon a showing of good cause, [3] or by agreement of the parties … but in no event shall the hearing occur more than 90 days after service of the motion under Section 27.003…” (C.R. 121- 122).