Carlos Dehenri Cook v. State
[…] Alternatively, where the record is not clear as to whether the attorney’s fees assessed where included in full or part in the amount of court costs ordered, and, in fact, where the record is silent as to how the amount of costs ordered was derived from the list of costs in the bill of costs, the Court should remand the case for new findings on that issue or the creation of a new bill of costs. 3   ARGUMENT I. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN ASSESSING ATTORNEY’S FEES AGAINST AN INDIGENT DEFENDANT. Applicable Law Article 26.05 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that the costs of appointed counsel may be imposed against a defendant if the court finds that the defendant “has financial resources that enable him to offset in part or in whole the costs of the legal services provided.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 26.05(g). However, where the record before the court fails to establish a defendant’s financial ability to offset such costs, “a trial court errs if it orders the reimbursement of court-appointed attorney’s fees.” Williams v.