Juan Francisco Montalvo, M.D., F.A.C.O.G. v. Gabriela Lopez
[…] of her claims in this cause, and thirty years of precedent in the Texas
   Supreme Court and the San Antonio Court of Appeals holds the language
   in section 74.251(a) and its predecessor statutes unconstitutional as
   applied to minors.

2. Whether the trial court erred when it concluded that TMLA section
   74.051(c) provides a 75-day tolling period for presuit notice for Gabriela
   Lopez where it is undisputed that (i) Gabriela Lopez’s claim is a health
   care liability claim, which, by statute, requires presuit notice; (ii)
   Gabriela Lopez complied with TMLA’s section 74.051’s 60-day presuit
   notice requirement; (iii) the statute states: “Notice given as provided in
   this chapter shall toll the applicable statute of limitations to and including
   a period of 75 days following the giving of the notice,” and does not limit
   the “applicable statute of limitations” to TMLA 74.251(a); and (iv) the
   purpose of the 60-day notice and concomitant 75-day tolling provision is
   to encourage investigation of claims, negotiation, and settlement.