Juan Francisco Montalvo, M.D., F.A.C.O.G. v. Gabriela Lopez
[…] Leg., R.S., ch. 817, § 4.01, 1977 Tex. Gen. Laws 2039, 2047-48, repealed by Act of June 2,
2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 204, § 10.09, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 847, 884).

                                                                                           13
      It is undisputed that Gabriela Lopez’s claims are health care liability claims.

It is undisputed that under the TMLA, Gabriela Lopez must provide at least 60-

days’ notice of claim before filing of a suit based upon a health care liability claim.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.051(a). It is undisputed that Gabriela Lopez

complied with TMLA § 74.051’s 60-day presuit notice requirement. It cannot be

disputed that the notice statute provides as follows: “Notice given as provided in

this chapter shall toll the applicable statute of limitations to and including a period

of 75 days following the giving of the notice,” and does not limit the “applicable

statute of limitations” to TMLA § 74.251(a). Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code at

§74.051(c) (emphasis added).

      Rather than look to the Supreme Court’s analysis of the legislative history of