Juan Francisco Montalvo, M.D., F.A.C.O.G. v. Gabriela Lopez
[…] The Texas Supreme Court in Weiner v. Wasson held that the limitations

period that applies to minors’ health care liability claims under former TMLIIA §

10.01 is set forth in Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code sections 16.001 and

16.003, which “together provide a general statute of limitations for minors’

personal injury claims.” Weiner, 900 S.W.2d at 321. (citing Sax, 648 S.W.2d at

663) (noting “these provisions date back to at least 1911”). As the Supreme Court

explained, “Section 16.003 establishes a two-year limitations period, but section

16.001 tolls this period until the minor reaches age eighteen.” Weiner, 900 S.W.2d

at 321. Specifically, section 16.001 provides, “a person is under a legal disability

if the person is: [] younger than 18 years of age.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §

16.001(a)(1). “If a person entitled to bring a personal action is under a legal

disability when the cause of action accrues, the time of the disability is not

included in a limitations period.” Id. § 16.001(b). Accordingly, the Texas Supreme

Court stated, “we conclude that the limitations period provided by the general

tolling and limitations provisions of Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code

sections 16.001 and 16.003 apply to [the plaintiff’s] claim.” Weiner, 900 S.W.2d at

321.