Juan Francisco Montalvo, M.D., F.A.C.O.G. v. Gabriela Lopez
[…] Holding § 74.251(a) Facially Unconstitutional.

      Thirty years of precedent from the Texas Supreme Court and this Court of

Appeals demonstrates that the statute of limitations provision for minors in section
                                                                                   4
74.251(a) of the Texas Medical Liability Act (TMLA)2 is facially unconstitutional,

yet Appellants argue otherwise.                Because the Appellants’ argument is

unsupportable, it should be rejected.

       The TMLA limitations provision, Section 74.251(a), provides:

       Notwithstanding any other law and subject to Subsection (b), no
       health care liability claim may be commenced unless the action is
       filed within two years from the occurrence of the breach or tort or
       from the date the medical or health care treatment that is the subject of
       the claim or the hospitalization for which the claim is made is
       completed; provided that, minors under the age of 12 years shall have
       until their 14th birthday in which to file, or have filed on their behalf,
       the claim. Except as herein provided this section applies to all persons
       regardless of minority or other legal disability.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.251(a) (emphases added).                            The

predecessor statute to the TMLA, the Texas Medical Liability and Insurance

Improvement Act (TMLIIA), Texas Revised Civil Statutes article 4590i,

section 10.01(a),3 included identical language to that contained in the

TMLA section 74.251(a). TMLIIA section 10.01(a), provided:

       Notwithstanding any other law, no health care liability claim may be
       commenced unless the action is filed within two years from the
       occurrence of the breach or tort or from the date the medical or health
       care treatment that is the subject of the claim or the hospitalization for
       which the claim is made is completed; provided that, minors under the

2
 Texas Medical Liability Act (TMLA), Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.251(a) (Acts 2003,
78th Leg., ch. 204, § 10.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2003).
3
  Texas Medical Liability and Insurance Improvement Act (TMLIIA), Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. art.
4590i § 10.01(a) (Acts, 65th Leg., p. 2039, ch. 817, Part 1, eff. Aug. 29, 1977) (Repealed by Acts
2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, § 10.09, eff. Sept. 1, 2003).

                                                                                                5
       age of 12 years shall have until their 14th birthday in which to file, or
       have filed on their behalf, the claim. Except as herein provided, this
       subchapter applies to all persons regardless of minority or other legal
       disability.

TMLIIA, Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. art. 4590i § 10.01(a) (emphases added). The Texas

Supreme Court held Section 10.01(a) of the TMLIIA “unconstitutional as applied

to minors” because a minor cannot sue on her own behalf until she reaches