ACCEPTED
[…] Code § 16.003, as Tolled by § 16.001.
The Texas Supreme Court in Weiner v. Wasson held that the limitations
period that applies to minors’ health care liability claims under former TMLIIA §
10.01 is set forth in Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code sections 16.001 and
16.003, which “together provide a general statute of limitations for minors’
personal injury claims.” Weiner, 900 S.W.2d at 321. (citing Sax, 648 S.W.2d at
663) (noting “these provisions date back to at least 1911”). As the Supreme Court
explained, “Section 16.003 establishes a two-year limitations period, but section
16.001 tolls this period until the minor reaches age eighteen.” Weiner, 900 S.W.2d
at 321. Specifically, section 16.001 provides, “a person is under a legal disability
if the person is: [] younger than 18 years of age.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §
16.001(a)(1). “If a person entitled to bring a personal action is under a legal
disability when the cause of action accrues, the time of the disability is not
included in a limitations period.” Id. § 16.001(b). Accordingly, the Texas Supreme
Court stated, “we conclude that the limitations period provided by the general
tolling and limitations provisions of Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code
sections 16.001 and 16.003 apply to [the plaintiff’s] claim.” Weiner, 900 S.W.2d at
321.
11