ACCEPTED
[…] under Article 38.35(d)(1) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.
ARGUMENT
The standard of review in evaluating a trial court's decision to admit or
exclude expert testimony is an abuse of discretion. Ellison v. State, 201 S.W.3d
714, 723 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). A trial court abuses its discretion when its
decision lies outside the zone of reasonable disagreement. Casey v. State, 215
S.W.3d 870, 879 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). However, the trial court's application of
the law to undisputed facts is reviewed de novo. Ex parte Roberts, 409 S.W.3d
759, 762 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2013, no pet.).
Article 38.35 provides in relevant part:
“Except as provided by Subsection (e), a forensic analysis of physical evidence
under this article and expert testimony relating to the evidence are not admissible
in a criminal action if, at the time of the analysis, the crime laboratory conducting
the analysis was not accredited by the director under Section 411.0205,
Government Code.”2”
2
This a link to a list in state labs accredited by the Texas Department of Public Safety as
provided by the Government Code.
https://www.txdps.state.tx.us/CrimeLaboratory/documents/List_Texas_LabsAccredited
5
Subsection (e) provides: