ACCEPTED
[…] RR 27-
28. Mr. Thompson testified unequivocally that he was not accredited by the Texas
Department of Public Safety. RR 28, 29, 31.
7
Ms. Hargett contends the results were inadmissible because the results were
a toxicological test performed by an unaccredited lab and alternatively, that the
testing was confirmatory in nature, performed by a lab not under contract with the
probation department at the time of the analysis.
First, the analysis of Ms. Hargett’s urine is a “forensic analysis.” A forensic
analysis includes chemical and toxicological testing. Tex. Code. Crim. Proc. Art.
38.35 (a)(4). However, Article 38.35(a)(4)(E) provides an exclusion to “forensic
analysis.” Specifically, “a presumptive test performed for the purpose of
determining compliance with a term or condition of community supervision or
parole and conducted by or under contract with a community supervision and
corrections department, the parole division of the Texas Department of Criminal
Justice, or the Board of Pardons and Paroles.” The State’s contention was that a
probation revocation hearing is a “quasi-criminal action” and “not fully a criminal
action.” RR 29-30.
However, Article 38.35(a)(2) defines “criminal action as including “an
investigation, complaint, arrest, bail, bond, trial, appeal, punishment or other
matter related to conduct proscribed by a criminal offense.” Furthermore, in Ex
parte Doan, 369 S.W.3d 205(Tex. Crim. App. 2012), the Court of Criminal
Appeals held that a probation revocation and a separate criminal prosecution were
“criminal, judicial proceedings with nearly identical procedural rules.” While the
8