PD-0822-15 PD-0822-15
[…] will, in all probability, yield conclusive results with the miniscule amount of
available evidence.” Calton provides no record support for this statement;
indeed, this assertion was not raised to the trial court in Calton’s second motion
for forensic DNA testing.
5
Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.03(a)(1)(B); Wilson, 185 S.W.3d at 484. As we and the
trial court previously concluded, Calton’s identity as Angle’s attacker was never in
dispute at trial, and Calton did not raise identity in his second DNA motion or
supporting declaration. 4 See Calton, 2009 WL 976004, at *4. Article
64.03(a)(2)(A) requires that a “convicted person establish[] by a preponderance
of the evidence that . . . [he] would not have been convicted if exculpatory results
had been obtained through DNA testing.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
64.03(a)(2)(A); see Holberg v. State, 425 S.W.3d 282, 286–87 (Tex. Crim. App.
2014). Here, the record supports the conclusion that Calton failed to satisfy his
burden to show that it was more likely than not that exculpatory results would