Allen F. Calton v. State
[…] Calton provides no record support for this statement; indeed, this assertion was not raised to the trial court in Calton’s second motion for forensic DNA testing. 5 Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.03(a)(1)(B); Wilson, 185 S.W.3d at 484. As we and the trial court previously concluded, Calton’s identity as Angle’s attacker was never in dispute at trial, and Calton did not raise identity in his second DNA motion or supporting declaration. 4 See Calton, 2009 WL 976004, at *4. Article 64.03(a)(2)(A) requires that a “convicted person establish[] by a preponderance of the evidence that . . . [he] would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.03(a)(2)(A); see Holberg v. State, 425 S.W.3d 282, 286–87 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014).